Information Apps Ltd, Cairnfield, 14 School Road, Balmullo, St. Andrews, Fife, registered in Scotland, company registration number SC521258, (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement) is part of our Terms and Conditions as set out on our website www.Information-Apps.com.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Information-Apps of Cairnfield, 14 School Road, Balmullo, St. Andrews, Fife.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information): This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us by e-mail or any other form of communication). It includes information you provide when you register to upload the App, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, share data via an App’s social media functions or other activities commonly carried out in connection with an App and when you report a problem with an App, our Services, or any of our Sites. If you contact us, We will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  • Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use one of our Apps we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including, the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting, (Device Information);

  • information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins, (Content Information);

  • details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).

  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

  • Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, Appstore or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our sites. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our cookie policy on www.information-apps.com.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Providing, administrating and facilitating your use of the Services.

  • Managing your account preferences, establishing your Profile and Registration Information.

  • Analysing trends and user information to improve our Services.

  • Notifying you or our products, new products, features, services, promotions, enhancements, updates of the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and/or other policies.

  • Marketing our services to you, sending you offers or communications regarding updated or new services..

  • Resolving site problems, handling or responding to User or End-User support

  • Enabling (end) user-to- (end) user communication and interaction and soliciting input and feed-back to improve (end) user experience.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but We may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, We may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We will use of the personal data We have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We do not share your personal information except as approved by you or as described below:

  • We may release your information as permitted by law or when we believe that release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our rights; or protect our rights, property or safety of our users, or others. This include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection;

  • If you opt-in or otherwise agree to have your information shared with a third party for marketing purposes, we will share your information with the third party (or third parties) in which case the third party’s use of your information is subject to the third party’s own privacy policy;

  • We may share your information with third party companies tat perform services on our behalf, including payment processing, order fulfilment, data analysis, marketing services, e-mail companies, hosting services and customer service. While providing the services to us, these companies may access your personal information, and are requires to use it solely as directed by us for the purpose of the requested service;

  • In the event that we undergo a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, corporate divesture or dissolution (including bankruptcy), or a sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may share, disclose or transfer all of your information, including personal information, to the successor organisation in such transition.

Where We store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@information-apps.com.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on Our websites www.information-apps.com and www.critonapps.com . The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@information-apps.com.